NTSB Identification: IAD97FA112.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 24, 1997 in OCEAN CITY, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/10/2000
Aircraft: Classic Aircraft Corp. YMF-5, registration: N68SH
Injuries: 3 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot with two passengers departed the airport and flew the standard departure pattern for a sightseeing flight of the beach area. Once at the shoreline, the airplane turned left and flew northbound. The airplane caught one witness's attention because it was doing 'climbing turns and descents' as it transited along the coast line. Thinking the pilot was warming up for aerobatics, the witness continued to watch. About 1/4 mile north of his position, the airplane continued to climb and descended about 200-300 feet without any change in the engine RPM. Thinking that the pilot was about to do a loop, the witness watched as the nose raised up, but instead of continuing over and completing the loop, the airplane went vertical. At the top of the climb, the airplane entered a spin to the right. It completed three complete turns and the revolutions stopped just prior to impacting the water in approximately 45 degrees nose down attitude. No mechanical malfunctions were found either with the engine or airframe.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot performed an aerobatic maneuver at a low altitude, which resulted in an inadvertent stall/spin. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1997 | Index of months