NTSB Identification: FTW97LA332.
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 27, 1997 in MOUNTAIN VIEW, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/24/1998
Aircraft: Pitts S-2B, registration: N9QT
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Witnesses reported the flight was inbound to the airport with a low fuel condition. The pilot had throttled back the airplane's power to '23' [inches manifold pressure] to continue toward the airport. En route, the pilot transmitted 'Oh, I just ran out and going down into a field, do not see the airport.' During the forced landing in a field, the airplane struck a fence. The pilot had flown the airplane for a total of 60 hours without any fuel system discrepancies. The pilot stated that his preflight preparation indicated that fuel was available at the airport where he had planned for refueling; however, upon landing at the airport with a low fuel condition, the pilot discovered that fuel was not available. Thinking that he had 5 gallons of fuel remaining, the pilot departed that airport for an airport 24 nautical miles away. Neither the Sectional Chart nor the Airport/Facility Directory indicate fuel availability at the airport chosen during the preflight planning.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Fuel exhaustion due to the pilot's inadequate preflight planning. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1997 | Index of months