NTSB Identification: FTW97LA331.
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 27, 1997 in PINELAND, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/26/1998
Aircraft: Air Tractor AT-802A, registration: N9197F
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, he departed Pineland with a load of chemicals, but could not locate the assigned field. He returned to the airport with his full load and was landing on runway 35. The pilot reported that when he 'attempted to stop the airplane by using Beta, the right brake failed and the engine torque pulled the airplane to the left into a ground loop.' During the ground loop, the right main gear folded under the fuselage and bent the right wing at the mid-point.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure of the right main wheel brake, during the landing roll. A factor relating to the accident was: the pilot's failure (or inability) to maintain directional control of the airplane, after loss of right braking action. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1997 | Index of months