NTSB Identification: FTW97LA329.
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 26, 1997 in GILLETTE, WY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/02/1998
Aircraft: Fairchild Heli-Porter PC6/B2-H2, registration: N354F
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.On returning to land, following dropping a load of skydivers, the pilot failed to reset the stabilizer trim and ran out of elevator during the flare for landing. A hard landing occurred and the left main landing gear collapsed causing substantial damage to the underside of the fuselage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Failure by the pilot in command to follow procedures and retrim the stabilizer for landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1997 | Index of months