NTSB Identification: FTW97LA324.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 23, 1997 in DELTA, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/02/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 182A, registration: N4930D
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said he took off on a local flight with approximately 11 gallons of fuel on board the aircraft according to the fuel gauges. The engine lost all power approximately 30 minutes after takeoff and the pilot performed a forced landing in a field. At the time the engine failure occurred, the pilot said the fuel gauges read approximately 1/4 fuel quantity in each tank. During landing roll, the aircraft struck a ditch shearing off the nose landing gear and nosed over causing substantial damage to the wings, fuselage, vertical stabilizer, and engine mounts. The pilot stated the engine failed due to fuel starvation with no mechanical malfunction other than the fuel gauges being inaccurate.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Failure by the pilot to properly plan for the flight in that the fuel aboard was insufficient for the planned flight. Factors were: inaccurate fuel gauges and terrain condition for the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1997 | Index of months