NTSB Identification: FTW97LA321.
Accident occurred Monday, August 25, 1997 in SUDAN, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/24/1998
Aircraft: Air Tractor AT-400, registration: N3654G
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the aerial application flight, the engine of the agricultural airplane lost power, and the pilot executed a forced landing in a cotton field. During the ground roll across the furrows in the field, the left main wheel separated from the landing gear leg, and subsequently, the right main landing gear leg separated from the fuselage. Examination of the engine revealed that a blade failure at the compressor turbine disk had occurred resulting in extensive damage to the hot section of the engine and the complete loss of engine power.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power due to the failure of a compressor turbine blade. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1997 | Index of months