NTSB Identification: FTW97LA320.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 20, 1997 in HAYDEN, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/02/1998
Aircraft: Piper PA-31-350, registration: N35164
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Cargo had been unloaded from the airplane into a UPS (United Parcel Service) truck. The pilot thought the truck had moved out of the way. As he began to taxi, the airplane's horizontal stabilizer struck the corner of the truck.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot in command's inadequate visual lookout. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1997 | Index of months