NTSB Identification: FTW97LA319.
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 19, 1997 in MONTROSE, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/30/1998
Aircraft: Bell 47G-3B-2, registration: N2243W
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The commercial-rated student pilot was practicing power recovery autorotations with a flight instructor (CFI) monitoring. The rotor rpm was allowed to deteriorate, which resulted in a hard landing. The main rotor blades flexed downward and severed the tail boom from the helicopter. Density altitude at the time was 11,300 feet.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure of the flight instructor (CFI) to properly supervise the flight and ensure that adequate rotor rpm was maintainted during the autorotation/landing. The high density altitude was a related factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1997 | Index of months