NTSB Identification: FTW97LA318.
Accident occurred Monday, August 18, 1997 in ROCK SPRINGS, WY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/02/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 175, registration: N7518M
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot was practicing touch and go landings with an instructor. He made a no-flap, steep landing approach at low airspeed. He was slow in flaring the airplane. The instructor took control, but not before the airplane made a hard landing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The delayed landing flare by both student pilot and flight instructor, and the flight instructor's inadequate supervision of the student. Factors were the no flap steep approach at low airspeed. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1997 | Index of months