NTSB Identification: FTW97LA312.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 14, 1997 in LONGMONT, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/02/1998
Aircraft: Piper PA-12, registration: N2849M
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot elected to land on runway 29 because the 'wind (was) light with (a) south component.' The airplane bounced and veered left and the pilot overcorrected. The aircraft began swerving and the pilot overcorrected again to the right, 'inadvertently using rudder and brake.' The airplane then ground looped. The computed crosswind component was 3-1/2 knots and the tailwind component was 6 knots. The left main landing gear was sheared off, and both the forward and aft left wing spars were bent.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot in command's failure to maintain directional control of the aircraft, resulting in an inadvertent ground loop. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1997 | Index of months