NTSB Identification: FTW97LA311.
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 12, 1997 in PATTERSON, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/24/1998
Aircraft: Air Tractor AT-402, registration: N90PK
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot of the agricultural airplane had been flying under a power line with no difficulty on his previous spray runs in the sugar cane field. On this run, as he approached the field, the pilot realized the power line wire 'sagged lower than in the other places.' He considered climbing over the wire, but was not sure he would clear it, so he elected to continue under the wire. After passing under the wire, the airplane's main wheels contacted the sugar cane, and the airplane decelerated and impacted the ground.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain terrain clearance. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1997 | Index of months