NTSB Identification: FTW97LA310.
Accident occurred Friday, August 15, 1997 in WAMSUTTER, WY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/02/1998
Aircraft: Waco KNF, registration: NC698N
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said he encountered a desert wave and when he could not arrest the descent using full power, he chose to make a precautionary landing on a gravel road. He made a wheel landing but a wind gust caused the airplane to become airborne again. As the airplane settled back to the ground, a wind gust lifted the right wing and pitched the nose down. The airplane collided with a ditch and nosed over.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the precautionary landing. A factor was a wind gust. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1997 | Index of months