NTSB Identification: FTW97LA308.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 09, 1997 in ARRIBA, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/26/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 182P, registration: N182WJ
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.At the end of a cross-country flight to an unfamiliar private grass landing strip, the pilot performed a normal landing. The landing strip was soft, and when the pilot lowered the nose wheel to the ground during landing roll, it dug-in, and the aircraft nosed over. The owner's manual did not contain any procedure or information regarding soft field landings.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure of the pilot to properly plan the flight and determine the field conditions before landing. The soft runway condition was a related factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1997 | Index of months