NTSB Identification: FTW97LA306.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 09, 1997 in ASPEN, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/30/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 305A (L-19), registration: N542EZ
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During a touch-and-go landing roll, the aircraft veered to the right. The pilot said he applied left rudder, then the aircraft to veer to the left. He then applied right rudder and brake, which had little effect on directional control. Subsequently, the aircraft slide sideways, and the right main landing gear collapsed. Wind at the time was from 360 degrees at 4 knots. The pilot reported he had 1 hour of experience in the aircraft.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Failure of the pilot to maintain direction control of the aircraft during landing roll, which resulted in a ground swerve and subsequent collapse of the right main landing gear. A related factor was the pilot's lack of experience in the make and model of aircraft. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1997 | Index of months