NTSB Identification: FTW97LA301.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 02, 1997 in TERLINGUA, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/24/1998
Aircraft: Beech C23, registration: N2146W
Injuries: 1 Minor,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he approached the airport mid-field from the east, flew over the wind sock, and interpreted the wind direction as originating from the southeast. The pilot reported that he turned the airplane northbound and executed a downwind for runway 17. The pilot stated that as the airplane turned from the base leg to final approach, he recognized that the airplane began to 'stall out.' He further stated that after the airplane began to stall he added full power; however, the airplane continued to 'stall and pancake to the ground.' Subsequently, the airplane impacted a chain link fence. The pilot reported that he observed the wind sock immediately after the accident, and the winds had changed, indicating winds originating from a northerly direction. Furthermore, the pilot stated that 5 minutes later he noticed that the winds were once again from the south. The pilot reported the weather conditions as 'moderate turbulence' and 'a lot of updrafts and downdrafts that day.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The inadvertent stall by the pilot-in-command. A factor was the sudden wind shift. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1997 | Index of months