NTSB Identification: FTW97LA300.
Accident occurred Friday, August 01, 1997 in PATRICIA, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/15/1999
Aircraft: Poor Boys Toys Inc EXEC 90, registration: N596PB
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The experimental amateur built helicopter was substantially damaged when it impacted terrain while hovering in a field. The pilot reported that the helicopter was in a hover and he was surveying the field. He momentarily directed his attention to the instruments within the cockpit and during that time the helicopter contacted crops. The pilot stated that the helicopter experienced a 'dynamic rollover,' and came to rest on its side in the field.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the pilot to maintain terrain clearance with the crops during a surveying flight. A factor was the pilots diverted attention. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1997 | Index of months