NTSB Identification: FTW97LA296.
Accident occurred Friday, August 01, 1997 in HARRISON, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/04/1998
Aircraft: Ercoupe (Eng & Research Corp.) ERCOUPE 415-C, registration: N2899H
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was performing his fourth touch-and-go at the airport when the engine lost power just after takeoff, approximately 150 feet AGL, and a forced landing was executed on airport property. The pilot was unable to land straight ahead due to REILs located at the end of the runway. The pilot elected to land the airplane on a taxiway that extends to the east of the departure end of the runway. The pilot banked the airplane to the left, while descending, to align the airplane with the taxiway. The pilot reported that the propeller continued to windmill during the forced landing. The airplane contacted the taxiway and traveled 40 feet before exiting onto the grass. The airplane traveled an additional 150 feet at which point the nose gear 'dug in[to the ground].' Subsequently, the airplane came to rest inverted. The reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The total loss of engine power for an undetermined reason. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1997 | Index of months