NTSB Identification: FTW97LA294.
Accident occurred Monday, August 04, 1997 in POLLOCK, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/06/1998
Aircraft: Beech C24R, registration: N24PS
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During cruise flight, at 5,500 feet AGL, the engine lost power. A forced landing was performed to a pipeline right-of-way, and during the landing roll the wheels of the aircraft encountered some soft ground and spun around structurally damaging the right wing and fuselage. Examination of the airplane revealed that the fuel selector was positioned to the left wing tank. The left wing fuel tank was empty, and the right wing fuel tank contained approximately 20 gallons of fuel. The pilot reported that he 'forgot to switch tanks.' The Pilot's Operating Handbook for the aircraft states in Section III, Emergency Procedures, page 3-3, Engine Failure After Lift off And In Flight, 'Fuel Selector - SELECT OTHER TANK.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power due to fuel starvation and the pilot's improper use of the fuel selector. Factors were the pilot's failure to use the checklist and the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1997 | Index of months