NTSB Identification: FTW97IA305.
Scheduled 14 CFR (D.B.A. AMERICAN EAGLE )
Incident occurred Monday, August 11, 1997 in LAFAYETTE, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/29/2000
Aircraft: Saab-Scania AB (Saab) 340B, registration: N313AE
Injuries: 35 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.A passenger observed signs of fire coming from the number one (left) engine while the airplane was taxiing to the parking ramp. The flight attendant notified the flight crew and the captain secured both engines, stopped the airplane and ordered a ground evacuation on the taxiway. The passengers and crew deplaned through the normal exits without further incident. Examination of the left engine revealed that the fire was confined to the AC generator located on the top right side of the engine. Detailed examination of the AC generator revealed that the bearing had failed. The cause of the bearing failure could not be determined due to the extensive damage sustained by the bearing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
The failure of the AC generator due to the failure of the anti-drive end bearing. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1997 | Index of months