NTSB Identification: FTW97FA302.
Accident occurred Friday, August 08, 1997 in ALPINE, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/06/1998
Aircraft: Beech G35, registration: N44T
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Witnesses at the airport observed the airplane make a low pass down the runway, pull up to an altitude of 'approximately 300 feet' AGL, and roll to the left. One of the witnesses reported that when the airplane reached the inverted position, its nose was pointed down. Another witness reported that the airplane completed an 'aileron roll,' began a second roll, and upon reaching the inverted position, pitched down 'just like a split S.' Both of these witnesses reported that they had observed the pilot rolling the airplane 'many' times before. Witnesses off the airport observed the airplane's right wing tip and nose simultaneously impact the ground. Examination of the airplane wreckage at the accident site, which was located about 1/4 mile from the departure end of the runway, revealed no evidence of any preimpact mechanical discrepancies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's performance of aerobatics at low altitude and his failure to maintain aircraft control. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1997 | Index of months