NTSB Identification: CHI97LA282.
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 27, 1997 in PORTAGE, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/30/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 172M, registration: N9026H
Injuries: 2 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said that his takeoff roll was normal. When he was approximately 70 feet above ground level (agl), the 'engine quit - no pops, sputters, just quit.' The pilot attempted to troubleshoot the problem and began to put the flaps down. The airplane contacted the runway with approximately 100 feet remaining. The airplane rolled off the end of the runway, went through the grass, and struck a guard rail approximately 100 feet off of the end of the runway. The airplane went over the guard rail, skidded across a highway and came to rest in a ditch. Examination of the airplane's fuel system revealed a broken fuel line, aft of the fuel selector, in an area where the fuselage was crushed inward. One-half gallon of fuel was recovered from each of the airplane's two wing fuel tanks. No evidence of a preexisting fuel leak was found on the airplane. Examination of the accident site showed no evidence of fuel spillage. Examination of the engine and other airplane systems revealed no anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate preflight preparation, and subsequent fuel exhaustion. Factors relating to this accident were: the guard rail, the highway, and the ditch. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1997 | Index of months