NTSB Identification: CHI97LA281.
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 27, 1997 in BENTON, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/30/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 150M, registration: N704TL
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight instructor (CFI) said that he had planned for a 1 hour and 30 minute flight with a 30 minute fuel reserve. He and the student took off, went east of the airport to practice training maneuvers, then returned to the airport to do traffic pattern work. He said they were approaching their 30 minute reserve and he determined the next landing would be a full stop. The student misunderstood the instructions and attempted a touch-and-go. The student came in high and fast, touching down momentarily around mid-field. The CFI allowed the student to perform a go-around, believing that he had enough reserve fuel to do one more pattern. 'On climbout the engine quit.' The CFI turned the airplane back toward the runway and made a forced landing in a field. Examination of the wreckage revealed no anomalies with the airplane. Approximately 2 gallons of fuel were drained from the airplane's fuel tanks. The Pilot's Operating Handbook for the airplane stated that 3.5 gallons of the 26 gallon total fuel capacity were unusable.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the flight instructor's (CFI') improper in-flight planning/decision, which led to fuel exhaustion and loss of engine power before the airplane was safely landed. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1997 | Index of months