NTSB Identification: CHI97LA276.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 31, 1997 in ROMEO, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/26/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 150J, registration: N60200
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said that when he was turning final for landing, a complete power loss occurred. Also, he said that trees on the approach prevented him from landing on the runway. Subsequently, the airplane was substantially damaged during a forced landing in a corn field. At the time of the accident, visibility was restricted by fog. About thirty minutes after the accident, at an airport 20 miles to the west-southwest of the accident site, the temperature/dew point spread was one degree (62F/61F). According to an icing 'probability' chart, conditions were conducive for carburetor ice. The pilot said he thought he had used the carburetor heat during the flight, but was unable to recall the position of the carburetor heat at the time the engine suffered the loss of power. An examination of the airplane after the accident failed to reveal any preexisting anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper use of carburetor heat, which resulted in carburetor ice and loss of engine power. Factors relating to the accident were: carburetor icing conditions, and the crop (corn) in the emergency landing area. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1997 | Index of months