NTSB Identification: CHI97LA274.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 28, 1997 in FLUSHING, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/30/1998
Aircraft: Piper PA-12, registration: N3065M
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot landed on runway 18 with winds reported (7 miles away) as 350 degrees at 7 knots. The pilot reported that during the landing the airplane veered to the left as if the left brake was stuck. He applied right rudder and brake to no avail. The airplane continued off the side of the runway where it contacted a hangar with the left wing. Post accident inspection of the brakes and flight controls failed to reveal any failure/malfunction.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing roll. Factors associated with the accident were the tailwind, the pilot's runway selection, and the hangar. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1997 | Index of months