NTSB Identification: CHI97LA273.
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 26, 1997 in SOUTH HAVEN, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/29/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 188B, registration: N21639
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After pulling up from a swath run, the engine lost power. The pilot then made a forced landing in a blue berry field. Postaccident investigation revealed a failed connecting rod in the engine. The engine had accumulated 1,900 hours since the last overhaul. The manufacturer's recommended interval for overhaul was 1,200 hours. The company owner said that he knew the engine was going to need an overhaul; however, he hoped that it would last until the aerial application season was over.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure of a connecting rod in the engine assembly, which resulted in loss of engine power and a forced landing. Factors relating to the accident were: lack of a recommended engine overhaul, and the lack of suitable terrain for an emergency landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1997 | Index of months