NTSB Identification: CHI97LA271.
Accident occurred Friday, August 22, 1997 in ZIONSVILLE, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/26/1998
Aircraft: Schweizer SGS 1-26E, registration: N600JP
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Witnesses reported that the glider was airborne about 30 minutes before the accident occurred. They reported seeing the glider '...too low and too far away' to make a landing at the airport. The pilot radioed over the UNICOM frequency that he was 'low and in trouble,' and he was advised by one individual over UNICOM to look for a 'suitable field to land in.' Witnesses reported seeing the glider in '... level flight, heading south/southwest...and then made a right turn to the north.' They stated the pilot radioed that he was '...going down...' and during a shallow turn '...the aircraft stalled and spun about 2 times....' The glider impacted at a 70 degree, nose down angle and came to rest inverted. All control cables were intact, and flight control continuity was confirmed. The pilot had 1 hour of flight time in this make and model of glider.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure of the pilot to maintain adequate airspeed, which resulted in a stall and subsequent spin. A factor associated with the accident was the pilot's lack of experience in this make and model of glider. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1997 | Index of months