NTSB Identification: CHI97LA269.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 23, 1997 in MAPLE LAKE, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/30/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 177, registration: N29379
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot performed one go-around because of excessive airspeed. The pilot reported the nose wheel touched down first during the second landing. The airplane bounced and touched down '...more violently...' a second time. The pilot added full power, removed carburetor heat, and reduced the flaps 10 degrees. The airplane bounced again and he applied full flaps '... to raise the stall speed.' When the airplane did not accelerate he once again reduced the flaps 10 degrees. The airplane veered off the right side of the runway and came to rest in a corn field. Official sunset was 1 hour 11 minutes prior to the accident. The pilot had 3 hours of total night time and was not night current.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot failure to maintain control of the airplane while landing and his improper recovery from the bounced landing. Factors associated with the accident were the night conditions and the pilot lack of recent experience with night operations. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1997 | Index of months