NTSB Identification: CHI97LA268.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 21, 1997 in BELLEVILLE, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/30/1998
Aircraft: Beech G35, registration: N4630D
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot and passenger exited the unsecured airplane, so the pilot could move the propeller by hand '...off of the starter's 'dead spot.' The engine started, and the unoccupied airplane moved (taxied) across the airport. The airplane nosed over after contacting a chain link fence and a ditch. The pilot stated the throttle was set a 1,000 rpm, the mixture was rich, the battery and generator switches were on ,and he turned the magnetos off prior to exiting the airplane. Postaccident inspection of the airplane failed to reveal any failure/malfunction of the airplane's ignition system.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper planning/decision by failing to assure that the airplane was either tied down or chocked prior to pulling the propeller through, which started the engine with no one at the controls. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1997 | Index of months