NTSB Identification: CHI97LA264.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 17, 1997 in GLENWOOD, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/30/1998
Aircraft: PIPER PA-38-112, registration: N23236
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The wind was coming from the right side of the runway. The student pilot said he planned to make a crosswind landing, using the crab to slip method. He said that as the airplane approached the runway threshold, he applied left rudder and neglected to apply right aileron. The airplane drifted to the runway's left side. The pilot said he applied full power to go around. He said that after applying full power, he felt the airplane begin to sink. Shortly after pitching the airplane up, the airplane stalled. The main landing gear contacted the ground first, followed shortly by the nose gear. The pilot said the nose gear collapsed and the airplane continued its landing roll. The airplane nosed over a short time later. The pilot recalled having received training in go-arounds. He said he recalled doing 2 while receiving dual about 6 months before the accident. He said he had made two go-arounds during solo flight sessions, but could not recall when.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure of the student pilot to maintain the correct airspeed for a go-around maneuver, which resulted in a stall/mush and collision with terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1997 | Index of months