NTSB Identification: CHI97LA263.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 16, 1997 in BURLINGTON, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/30/1998
Aircraft: Grumman G-164B, registration: N7016Y
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A deer ran out of a corn field which bordered the runway at a private airstrip as the airplane was rotated for takeoff. The deer contacted the left main landing gear. The airplane then contacted the corn crop where it nosed over.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the deer which contacted the airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1997 | Index of months