NTSB Identification: CHI97LA259.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 16, 1997 in BRADSHAW, NE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/02/1998
Aircraft: Piper PA-25-235, registration: N8622L
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.In his written statement, the pilot said that while en route to the fields to be sprayed, he was distracted by problems with the on board 'global positioning flagger' equipment. 'I called the base to get assistance on getting the light bar to work. After circling the field several times, I discovered that I had inadvertently turned the light bar off and I switched it back on.' The pilot circled around to re-enter the field on which he made his first aerial application pass. He reported that upon completing his second pass he observed another ag-plane entering the area. The pilot reported that because of the distraction, and the downwind turn, he was '...wide off my mark.' The pilot maneuvered the airplane to line up on the field. 'As I entered the field, I realized that I was having a problem with lift. But before I was able to increase throttle or dump the load, the plane was starting to sink in the corn.' The airplane then impacted into the field and came to a stop. Examination of the airplane revealed no anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot not maintaining clearance from the terrain. Factors contributing to this accident were the pilot's diverted attention due to the problems with his global positioning flagger equipment and the other ag- airplane, and the crop. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1997 | Index of months