NTSB Identification: CHI97LA258.
Accident occurred Friday, August 01, 1997 in BEMIDGI, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/30/1998
Aircraft: Maule M-4-220C, registration: N40354
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that the approach and landing were normal. After a ground roll of 100 to 175 feet, the airplane veered to the right. It continued half way off the right side of the runway before coming to a stop. According to the pilot, a skid mark was visible on the runway. Postaccident inspection of the airplane after notification of the accident (14 days later) failed to reveal any failure/malfunction.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure or inability to maintain directional control of the airplane, as a result of an undetermined anomaly concerning of the right main landing gear brake. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1997 | Index of months