NTSB Identification: CHI97LA254.
Accident occurred Monday, August 11, 1997 in BRITTON, SD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/30/1998
Aircraft: Cessna A188B, registration: N91919
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot became distracted by something in the cockpit as he descended down on a field while calibrating the spray equipment. The next thing the pilot remembers is the airplane hitting the terrain and vibrating. He then pulled the airplane back to an altitude of 200 feet above the ground and turned to fly to a nearby road. The pilot reported that the airplane descended rapidly and impacted the terrain again as he entered the turn.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain clearance with the terrain during the spray run and his failure to maintain adequate airspeed during the turn after having contacted the terrain. A factor was the pilot's diverted attention. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1997 | Index of months