NTSB Identification: CHI97LA251.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 03, 1997 in OSHKOSH, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/07/2000
Aircraft: Larsen T-BIRD II, registration: N41873
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot-in-command stated that approximately 40 feet above ground level after takeoff from the 1500 foot grass field, the airplane, 'Would not climb hardly enough to clear the first set of trees.' The pilot reported that he, 'Could not get the nose down to gain airspeed. Turned aileron left, plane went right headed towards antiques airplanes. Used only rudder, and it turned left but went into a full stall hitting trees...' The aircraft came to rest after impacting a tree line and a chain-link fence. Witnesses to the accident reported that the airplane's engine was operating and at full power at the time of the accident. Post accident investigation revealed no anomalies with the aircraft or engine. Control continuity was confirmed for both roll and pitch axis with no anomalies found. The pilot further stated, 'When we arrived at the field that morning someone was in the cabin with the door open. I believe he or someone tampered with the controls.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain flying speed and loss of control resulting in a stall. Factors were the tree and the fence. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1997 | Index of months