NTSB Identification: CHI97LA250.
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 06, 1997 in KEOKUK, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/15/1997
Aircraft: Cessna 172M, registration: N13353
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that on final approach to the runway, the airplane was high on the glide slope, so he increased the flap setting to 40 degrees. He stated that he flew past the numbers and fixed distance marker, then initiated a flare. Also, the pilot reported, 'Flared high, banged hard on the two main wheels. Bounced up and came down again. Bounced about 5 more times.' On the fifth bounce the nose gear broke off. The pilot reported that the airplane veered off the prepared runway surface, crossed a taxiway, into a grass section between the taxiway and runway 8. After reaching the grass section, the airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper flare and improper recovery from a bounced landing, which resulted in a porpoise, failure (collapse) of the nose gear, and a subsequent nose over. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1997 | Index of months