NTSB Identification: CHI97LA249.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 03, 1997 in CHESTERFIELD, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/30/1998
Aircraft: Beech A36, registration: N4640M
Injuries: 6 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During taxi after landing, the left wing of the airplane contacted a 6 inch diameter fence post at a position 4 feet inboard of the left wingtip. The post had been installed on a private taxiway as part of a gate to enclose a private hangar area. The post was located adjacent to the pavement as was another post on the other side of the taxiway. Clearance between the posts was 38 feet 5 inches. The airplane's wing span was 33 feet 6 inches. The pilot was unaware of the posts and was taxiing into the setting sun.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain proper alignment on the taxiway. Factors associated with the accident were the fence post, and the sunglare, which hindered the pilot's ability to see the fence post. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1997 | Index of months