NTSB Identification: CHI97LA247.
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 05, 1997 in HAMPSHIRE, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/15/1997
Aircraft: Champion 7KCAB, registration: N5066X
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was landing after towing and releasing a glider. The wind was from 020 degrees at 7 knots. The pilot said, 'I landed to the west, runway 27, on the Sky Soaring [airport] grass strip and was slowing down to a speed at which the rudder had lost effectiveness. The airplane started a slight ground loop toward the right (north), which I corrected by use of the left heel brake. But, the airplane was still headed 15 to 20 degrees right of the runway centerline, toward a glider tied down on the north side of the field. I stepped on both heel brakes to stop the forward movement, and the airplane nosed over and ended on its back.' Examination of the wreckage revealed no anomalies. The pilot had only about 7 hours in this make and model of airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during landing, and his excessive use of brakes, which resulted in a nose over. Factors relating to the accident were: the crosswind condition, and the pilot's lack of experience in the make and model of airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1997 | Index of months