NTSB Identification: CHI97LA246.
Accident occurred Friday, August 01, 1997 in SPARTA, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/30/1998
Aircraft: Young RV-4, registration: N654Y
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that during landing, a gust of wind caught the airplane, and it bounced. He added power to smooth out the landing, but it bounced once again. He then added full power in an attempt to go-around, but he noticed the engine was vibrating from the propeller having struck the runway. He reduced the power to idle, and then the airplane descended and contacted the terrain off the right side of the runway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions, and his improper recovery from a bounced landing, which resulted in an improper flare and hard landing. The gusty wind was a related factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1997 | Index of months