NTSB Identification: CHI97LA244.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 02, 1997 in FOND DU LAC, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/29/1998
Aircraft: Piper PA-24-250, registration: N720MB
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.As the pilot started taxiing before takeoff, he used heavy throttle application to get the airplane to move up an incline, from where the airplane had been parked, to reach a taxiway. When the airplane reached the top of the incline, the nosewheel bounced, and the pilot lost control. The airplane continued moving and impacted five stationary airplanes before coming to a stop. Subsequent to the accident, the throttle, brakes, magneto switch, and mixture were checked, and all were found to operate normally. The throttle was a vernier type, and the brakes were of the hand brake type. Until operating this airplane, the pilot had been operating airplanes with a friction lock type throttle and toe brakes. He had 16 hours total time in the accident airplane with about 6 hours solo.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper use of the throttle control friction lock, and his inadequate remedial action. Related factors were his lack of experience in type of aircraft, the pilot's habit interference, and the presence of parked (standing) aircraft. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1997 | Index of months