NTSB Identification: CHI97LA239.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 02, 1997 in SUPERIOR, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/18/2001
Aircraft: Briegleb BG-12A, registration: N5516V
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The glider was being towed when the pilot of the tow plane felt two hard tugs on the aircraft. He released the glider and started to turn to see the glider, but never saw it. A witness on the ground reported seeing objects falling from the sky. The right wing separated from the glider. The remainder of the glider impacted the ground inverted and nearly vertical. The wing was found 2 blocks from the main wreckage. Weight and balance computations showed the glider was 78 pounds over maximum gross weight, and the center of gravity was 19.7 inches. The limits for center of gravity are 17-18 inches over 100 miles an hour, and 17-19 inches under 100 miles an hour, due to the possibility of oscillations at the higher speeds. The glider pilot requested that the tow pilot tow the glider at 80-85 knots. 100 miles an hour equates to 86.7 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the separation of the wing from the glider for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1997 | Index of months