NTSB Identification: CHI97LA235.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 02, 1997 in NORFOLK, NE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/30/1998
Aircraft: Cessna A188A, registration: N9902G
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot had followed another heavily loaded Cessna 188 out to the field which he was to spray. He did not know the other airplane's flight path, as it departed the area upon reaching the field. The pilot made one swath run from south to north along the eastern edge of the field prior to making a 270 degree turn and lining up to make the second swath run from east to west along the north side of the field. He reported that after leveling off about four feet above the field, the airplane suddenly encountered 'bad air' at which time it settled to impact with the terrain. The pilot later discovered that this second swath run was perpendicular through the flight path of the other airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper in-flight planning/decision, and failure or inability to control the airplane after encountering wake turbulence at low altitude during an aerial application maneuver. A related factor was the low altitude of the airplane when the wake was encountered. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1997 | Index of months