NTSB Identification: CHI97FAMS3.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 09, 1997 in LOWER BRULE, SD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/30/1998
Aircraft: Grumman American AA-5, registration: N7148L
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A witness, who was fishing, said the airplane passed over at low altitude and that there was no noise from the engine. He reported that the airplane then collided with water, nosed over, and sank a short time later. The airplane had departed an airport about 180 miles from the accident site with full fuel. The pilot's flight instructor estimated that after being serviced with full fuel, the airplane's no-wind range was between 586 and 625 miles, depending on the altitude flown and power setting used. Witnesses saw no debris, fuel, or oil slick in the area where the airplane sank. The airplane was not retrieved due to water conditions.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
undetermined due to the accident airplane not being available for examination. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1997 | Index of months