NTSB Identification: CHI97FA272.
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 26, 1997 in SCOTTSBURG, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/24/1998
Aircraft: Kellums SONERAI 1, registration: N76457
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A witness on the airport saw the student pilot takeoff to the south and perform a normal climbout. The witness said that the pilot was a 'stickler for following the rules' and felt that the pilot turned eastbound to enter the traffic pattern. Another witness who was near the accident site said she 'heard the airplane's engine cut out.' The witness said that when she looked south toward where she heard the sound, she 'saw the airplane come straight down.' The student pilot had approximately 9.0 hours total flying time in the airplane. All 9.0 hours was as pilot-in-command. The student pilot had accumulated approximately 200 to 300 hours in ultralights. Examination of the airplane's engine revealed an 'unusually large amount of carbon in the cylinders. The carbon was dry - a type associated with too rich of a fuel mixture.' No other anomalies were found with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
a loss of engine power for undetermined reasons, and the student pilot's failure to maintain airspeed greater than the stalling speed for the airplane. A factor relating to this accident was the student pilot's lack of total experience. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1997 | Index of months