NTSB Identification: CHI97FA252.
Accident occurred Monday, August 04, 1997 in NEW RICHMOND, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/30/1999
Aircraft: Beech 76, registration: N18960
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student and flight instructor departed for a local multiengine instructional flight. Witnesses described seeing the airplane approximately 200 feet above the ground heading in a southerly direction. Other witnesses described the airplane attempting a left turn, roll right and descended into a tree and utility pole before hitting the ground. It burst into flames and slid across a street into a house. The manipulator of the controls at the time of the accident could not be determined. Witnesses stated that the engines sounded like they were at full power.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The certified flight instructor's inadequate supervision and delayed remedial action and the flight crew's lack of aircraft control. A factor was loss of control while maneuvering downwind by one of the pilot's. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1997 | Index of months