NTSB Identification: CHI97FA248.
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 05, 1997 in FOND DU LAC, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/23/1999
Aircraft: Valley Adventurers, Inc. ADVENTURER 333, registration: N323VA
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane had been on display at the Experimental Aircraft Association's annual convention in Oshkosh, Wisconsin, about 14 miles north of the accident site, for several days prior to the accident flight. It was determined that no flights of the airplane had occurred in the intervening period between the arrival at Oshkosh and the accident flight. The flight initiated on the day of the accident was for the purpose of returning the airplane to Arkansas. While in-flight, the airplane suffered the loss of the horizontal stabilizer, elevator, rudder, both wings, and a portion of the vertical stabilizer. Subsequent to the accident an examination of the structure revealed insufficient material attaching the horizontal stabilizer to the vertical stabilizer. An examination of six other similar airplanes under construction found evidence of a lack of quality controls in manufacturing, technique, failure to follow published construction manuals and guidelines, and general oversight by the kit supplier/manufacturer. The kits were supplied and/or manufactured by single manufacturer.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The kit manufacturer's use of inadequate material in construction of the airplane, his inadequate application of quality controls resulting in the debonding of the horizontal stabilizer. Factors were the total loss of the horizontal stabilizer, the elevator, the rudder, both wings, and a partial loss of the vertical stabilizer, and wing struts. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1997 | Index of months