NTSB Identification: ATL97LA129.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 24, 1997 in ALBANY, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/26/1998
Aircraft: Kolb Company FIRESTAR-II, registration: NONE
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the owner and builder of the airplane, the plane took off from a grass strip that was about 700 feet long. The pilot circled the grass strip 4 times and made a low pass over the strip. He then turned the airplane back towards the field, and the airplane was observed to stall. It crashed nose first into the terrain. According to the owner, the engine was still running when they arrived at the scene. About three months before the accident, the pilot had applied for a 2nd class medical certificate, which was denied because he was confused, forgetful, and evasive. Investigation revealed that at the time of the accident, the pilot had insulin-dependent diabetes mellitus and kidney failure for which he was receiving hemodialysis three days a week. In February 1993, the pilot was admitted to a hospital with a left parietal intracerebral hemarrhage (stroke) and seizures, and in January 1996, he was on three anti-seizure medications. The pilot did not report these conditions to the FAA.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's physical impairment, and his failure to maintain adequate airspeed while maneuvering, which led to a stall and ground impact. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1997 | Index of months