NTSB Identification: ATL97LA128.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 31, 1997 in LAWRENCEVILLE, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/24/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 172M, registration: N9625V
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the student pilot, during the first touch-and-go landing he flared early, recognized he would land hard, and added power. The nose pitched up and the airplane stalled. The pilot stated he held the stall for about 25 to 40 feet, hoping to do a go-around. The airplane then yawed left and the left wing dropped, impacting the runway. The airplane then skidded off the runway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's improper go-around technique that resulted in an inadvertent stall. A factor was a premature flare for landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1997 | Index of months