NTSB Identification: ATL97LA127.
Accident occurred Friday, August 29, 1997 in CLEWISTON, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/07/1998
Aircraft: Air Tractor AT-301, registration: N7307C
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While on an aerial application flight, the pilot reported that the engine started shaking. The airplane was soon unable to maintain altitude, so the pilot attempted a forced landing in a soft field. After touching down, the airplane sank into the soft field, and it nosed over. According to the FAA inspector, the engine had a crack in the #8 cylinder head which led to the loss of power.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The crack in the #8 cylinder head which led to the loss of power. A factor was the soft terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1997 | Index of months