NTSB Identification: ATL97LA126.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 28, 1997 in BEAUFORT, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/26/1998
Aircraft: Gulfstream-Schweizer G-164C, registration: N585CK
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, during the takeoff roll, he heard a loud pop from behind, and the tail began shaking. He stated he had little rudder authority and could not keep the airplane under control. The airplane veered right, went off the runway and into a corn field. A placard in the cockpit stated that the tail wheel should be locked during takeoff on asphalt. Examination of the airplane revealed that the tailwheel lock was not broken, and the tailwheel lock hole was not deformed or damaged.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure of the pilot to ensure the tailwheel was properly locked, while taking off on an asphalt runway, which led to loss of directional control and a ground swerve. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1997 | Index of months