NTSB Identification: ATL97LA125.
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 26, 1997 in WEST PALM BEACH, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/21/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N6216Q
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The commercial-rated, student pilot stated that they landed the airplane at Orlando Executive Airport to refuel, but found the FBO was closed. He was advised by his instructor (CFI) that he had sufficient fuel for the flight to Palm Beach. They flew to Melbourne International Airport to 'do a touch and go.' While en-route to Palm Beach, the engine lost power, and the CFI took control of the airplane. The CFI declared an emergency due to low fuel, and was vectored to North County Airport, but was unable to reach it. The CFI landed the airplane on a dirt road, and the airplane collided with a mailbox and trees.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the flight instructor's (CFI's) inaccurate assessment of fuel available for the flight, and his improper in-flight planning/decision by continuing the training flight with minimal fuel, which resulted in fuel exhaustion and loss of engine power. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1997 | Index of months